Doctor of Historical Sciences, Professor
Recipient time : 1500 -1700
Telephone : (99) 300-57-02
He was born in 1952 in Urgut district of Samarkand region. In 1974 he graduated from the Tashkent State Pedagogical Institute, Faculty of History, in 1999 - Masters in Finance and Credit from the Tashkent State Economic University. Since 1991 he has been working as an Associate Professor of the Department of "History of Uzbekistan" and from September 2018 he is the head of the Department of "Social Science".
In 1981 he defended his thesis on "Assistance to Uzbek laborers in the restoration of national and economic institutions of the regions freed during World War II" (1941-1945). In 1994 he successfully defended his doctoral dissertation on the topic "Problems of the development of agricultural production in Uzbekistan (1970-1990)". He is the author of more than 80 scientific articles, abstracts, monographs, manuals and textbooks. In 2011 he was awarded the badge "20 years of independence of Uzbekistan".
History of the social sciences department
In accordance with the Decree of the First President of the Republic of Uzbekistan of May 13, 1991 and the Decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated from June 3, 1991, after the establishment of the Tashkent Institute of Finance, the departments “Philosophy” and “History of Uzbekistan” were established.
Since 1991 “History of Uzbekistan” department was headed by Ph.D. prof. Qamariddin Usmanov, Ph.D. Z. Ziyaev, A. Kholbekov, Ph.D. and Philosophy Department was headed by Doctor of Philosophy, Professor N.Mamatov, PhD, Associate Professor E.Rasulev, Candidate of Political Sciences, Associate Professor I.Masharipov. In 2017, the Department of "History of Uzbekistan" and "Philosophy and Theory and Practice of Building a Democratic Society in Uzbekistan" were united into the Department of Social Sciences. The department was headed by Associate Professor M.M.Primov. In November 2018, the departments of "Social Sciences" and "Physical Culture and Sport" were merged. Currently, the department has 24 members, including 4 doctors, professors, 6 candidates of science, associate professors, 14 senior teachers.
The department cooperates not only with the universities of the Republic, but also with several prestigious foreign universities. These include the National University of Uzbekistan, Tashkent State Economic University, Tashkent University of Information Technologies, and the Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Reclamation.
The teaching staff of the department is doing research work on the development of social sciences in our country. In particular, the department has developed measures to implement 5 initiatives proposed by Sh.Mirziyoyev-the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Implementation of the National Program of Personnel Training in the system of education through the introduction of the method of combining the quality and effectiveness of training in higher education institutions, as the main priority in the Strategy actions for upbringing a harmoniously developed generation, independent thinking, responsible for their professional activity and committed to the ideas of independence.
The motto of the department: "The main purpose is the formation of students’  sense of national pride abilities in scientific observation."
Educational-methodical activities of social sciences department
The educational process of the department is organized in accordance with the National Program for Personnel Training, the Law on Education and other regulations. All undergraduate students have been trained on the basis of the approved curriculum and the work plan.
These are the following curriculum of the disciplines:
- “History of Uzbekistan” - 3013 hours;
- Philosophy - 2891 hours;
- Religious Studies - 1756 hours;
- “Civil Society. Development Strategy of Uzbekistan” - 3244 hours;
- “Professional Pedagogy” - 333 hours;
- Theory and practice of building a democratic society in Uzbekistan - 1801 hours;
- Methods of educational work - 167 hours.
For each of the disciplines taught at the department there are educational-methodical complexes, practical games, case tables, slides, tables and other visual aids which are widely used in the educational process.
Textbook "Philosophy" by Professors N.Mamatov, Z.Davronov, methodical manuals "Philosophical Problems of Science" by N.Mamatov, G.Abdullaeva, " Religious Studies", “Ethics, Aesthetics. “Logic” by Associate Professor E.Rasulev, Senior Lecturers V.Igoshin, A.Sultonova.”, textbook “National idea: basic concepts and principles” by Prof. Rakhimov, doc.I.Masharipov, senior teacher N.Parpieva, textbook “The history of Uzbekistan” by Oblomurodov N and others,. Usmonov, M. Sadykov and S. Burkhanova published textbooks History of Uzbekistan" for students of higher educational institutions, "History of Uzbekistan" for Grade 5 students, "History of Uzbekistan" for Grade 7 students and many other textbooks were published by the faculty of the department. In addition, the teachers of the department publish textbooks, teaching aids, monographs.
Teachers of the department use multimedia equipment, presentations in the POWER POINT format, and other computer technologies, audio and video equipment.
In addition, lectures and practical classes are conducted with the use of handouts, analytical tables, slides and visual aids describing the methods of calculating taxes and other obligatory payments in the country.