"First step into women's business" event was held
In accordance with the current calendar plan of events held during the 2023/2024 academic year in higher education institutions, approved by the Order No. 351 of the Ministry of Higher Education, Science and Innovation of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated August 9, 2023 "On the organization of activities for the meaningful organization of free time of students and youth" On January 27, the "DIGITAL FINANCE" Incubation and Acceleration Center at the Tashkent Financial Institute held the competition "The First Step to Women's Business".
In the competition, girls and women showed their new business outlook, enthusiasm for capturing a competitive market in their projects, and a question-and-answer session was held at the end of the presentation.
The project presented by the students was reviewed by the judges, and according to the experts' evaluation, the following 3 student projects were selected based on the high scores:
1st place: Sobirova Malika Kahramon, student of the Faculty of Banking (Children's Hairdressing Salon);
2nd place: Ikramova Munisa, a student of the Faculty of Finance (Epoxy Beauty Studio);
3rd place was taken by Shokirova Shahzoda, a student of the Faculty of Banking (A New Step in the New World).
Alisher Rakhimjonov, Head of the Department of Lending and Development of Investment Projects of Mirzo Ulugbek branch of JSICB Ipak Yo'li participated in the competition as an external expert and praised the winning projects as having great potential.
Winners of the competition "First step to women's business" were awarded with cash prizes and certificates by the institute.